Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://justcaring.org.uk.   We are a registered charity no 1145933.  We are based in Birmingham, England.  More information about who we are and what we do can be found on this website.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

This section relates to the collection of data via the website rather than from other sources.  We have a more detailed privacy notice that covers all the types of data we collect and how we manage this information.  This includes information on GDPR compliance.  Please contact us if you have further questions.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.  If you do not use the Gravatar service then this will not affect you.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.  In most cases we do not allow people to upload images to the site.  If you email us an image we will check with you before using it for any other purpose.

Before using images on our website we try to ensure that anyone identifiable has been asked for their consent.  If you appear in an image and have not given consent then please contact us immediately.  Even if you have given consent in the past you can contact us any time and ask us to remove the image.

Contact forms

There are 4 principle types of form on the website – comments forms, a ‘contact us’ form, a form to subscribe to our newsletters and then forms related to making donations.  You are under no compulsion to use these forms and for any of these activities you can contact us directly to achieve the same outcome.

If you are using any of our forms then we assume that you are happy for us to have your information and to use it for the purpose it was related to (to post a comment, request a newsletter, to make contact etc).  We will not use this information for any other purpose (eg if you post a comment we won’t automatically send you our newsletters).  We have tried to keep this data to a minimum that is required for the purpose.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

For detailed information about cookies and for instructions on how to block cookies visit https://www.aboutcookies.org/

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.   In general we have tried to minimise the use of this content and in particular we do not have any on site advertising which often track users across sites.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.   This means that the privacy policy of that website will apply.

Social Media

As you will see on our site we have links at the bottom of most pages to allow you to share our content with other people on social media.  If you use these links and you log in with your social media account then these services may track your activity.  We do not however collect this data ourselves (other than to count how often our content is shared).

Mailing Lists

We use Mailchimp for our newsletters.  Mailchimp’s privacy policy is available here and information specifically on how they comply with GDPR is available here.

Analytics

This site is powered by WordPress which is used by millions of sites around the world.  We use wordpress to analyse the traffic to our site so that we can ensure everyone is getting the most from it.  This includes things such as how you got to our site, which pages you visit and things about you such as what browser you are using.  We do not use Google Analytics.

What we DO NOT collect

We do not collect or store any information about your bank or credit card through this website.  We will never directly ask you for these details.  All of our payments are managed by PayPal (whether you have an account with them or just use your credit card).  PayPal does store your information as is necessary to process your donation.  Their privacy policy can be found here.  Even within PayPal we are not able to see any of your account or card details.

Who we share your data with

In general the information that you provide to us is only for our use.  We will never give or sell your data to another organisation except as defined in this privacy policy.

For some of our services we need to share your information for the service to work.   Wherever possible this information is in a format that does not identify you.  Examples of this would be the analytics data that is shared with WordPress.  WordPress process this data on our behalf.  Their privacy policy can be found here. However if you do not have an account with our website or with wordpress.com then no identifiable data will be shared.

As mentioned above we use PayPal for online donations and therefore share information with them as is necessary for the processing of your donation. Financial records are kept as required by HMRC, including any gift aid declarations.  This information would be shared with HMRC (via our accountants) as required by law.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

If you are in any way unclear about your rights then please contact us.

Our contact information

We can be contacted in the following ways

Write to us:
Just Caring Midlands, PO Box 16206, Birmingham, B13 3LQ

Email:  admin@justcaring.org.uk

Phone: 07986631887

Legally under GDPR we are not required to have a formal Data Protection Officer.  However we take data protection seriously and this is overseen by Dr Damian Williams, one of our trustees.You can contact Damian at the following address damian.williams@justcaring.org.uk

If you are unhappy with any of our data processing then please contact us.  If you are still not happy then you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office : www.ico.org.uk

Additional information

How we protect your data

We are always trying to protect your data as best we can.  Here are some of the ways in which we do this

  • We use industry recognised partners to reduce the risk (eg 1&1 and Microsoft)
  • Administrator access is strictly limited and controlled.
  • Site updates are applied automatically to minimise code vulnerabilities
  • We use tools provided by our suppliers to monitor for breaches

What third parties we receive data from

We do not collect data from third parties about our website visitors.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We do not do any automated decision making with your data.